Skip to content
Selectfluent

10 Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops (November 2026) Expert Guide

Intel Core Ultra 9 laptops target demanding users who need more processing power than a mainstream notebook while still expecting a refined display, modern connectivity, efficient thermals, and dependable battery life. The best model depends on whether your priorities are compact portability, expansive workspaces, gaming performance, tactile touchscreens, or advanced on-device AI features.

We compared ten Core Ultra 9 systems from Dell, HP, GEEKOM, LG, and Acer using their published processor, memory, storage, display, graphics, port, wireless, and operating-system specifications. The guide covers large-screen productivity machines, smaller ultraportables, Windows Home and Pro configurations, integrated graphics, and systems with a discrete NVIDIA GPU.

Each pick reveals what that particular configuration is best equipped to handle, from heavy multitasking and creative work to hybrid collaboration, media consumption, and gaming. Product configurations can vary by marketplace listing, and prices change over time, so confirm the current specification, warranty, and listing details before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

Best Budget

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop

4.5Editor score

Core Ultra 9 288V processor
32GB LPDDR5X memory
16-inch 16:10 touchscreen

Check price

Editor's Choice

HP OmniBook 5 16-inch Touchscreen Laptop
HP OmniBook 5 16-inch Touchscreen Laptop

5.0Editor score

Sixteen-core Core Ultra 9
32GB DDR5 memory
Windows 11 Pro

Check price

Best Premium

LG gram Pro 16-inch Laptop
LG gram Pro 16-inch Laptop

4.6Editor score

Core Ultra 9 285H processor
NVIDIA RTX 5050 graphics
144Hz variable refresh display

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops in 2026 Compared

The following side-by-side comparison highlights each laptop's processor, memory, display, and defining productivity feature, making it easier to identify the Core Ultra 9 configuration that best matches your workspace and workload.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen

Best Budget

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X
1TB PCIe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
4.5Editor score

Check price

2Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen

Editor's Choice

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X
1TB PCIe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen
5.0Editor score

Check price

3Dell 16 Plus QHD+

Best Premium

Dell 16 Plus QHD+
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
16-inch QHD+ display
Onsite service included
4.3Editor score

Check price

4Dell 14 Plus 2.5K

Dell 14 Plus 2.5K
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X
1TB SSD
14-inch 2.5K display
3.8Editor score

Check price

5Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch

Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB RAM
1TB SSD
Windows 11 Pro
3.3Editor score

Check price

6HP OmniBook 5 16-inch

HP OmniBook 5 16-inch
Sixteen-core Core Ultra 9
32GB DDR5 memory
16-inch 2K touchscreen
Intel Arc 140T graphics
5.0Editor score

Check price

7GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro

GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro
Core Ultra 9 185H
32GB LPDDR5X
14-inch 2.8K OLED
2.2-pound magnesium chassis
4.3Editor score

Check price

8LG gram Pro 16-inch

LG gram Pro 16-inch
Core Ultra 9 285H
32GB DDR5 memory
2TB SSD
NVIDIA RTX 5050 GPU
4.6Editor score

Check price

9Dell Plus 16-inch Touchscreen

Dell Plus 16-inch Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5
1TB SSD
Windows 11 Pro
5.0Editor score

Check price

10Acer Aspire 14 AI

Acer Aspire 14 AI
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB RAM
1TB SSD
14-inch sRGB touchscreen

Check price

1. Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen – Balanced Core Ultra 9 Value

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9, 32GB LPDDR5X, 1TB SSD | 16" Business Laptop, Copilot+ PC with on-Device AI, Wi-Fi 7, Backlit KB, Win 11 Home, Premium4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

The first Dell 16 Plus configuration combines an Intel Core Ultra 9 288V processor with 32GB of LPDDR5X memory, a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD, and a 16-inch 1920 x 1200 touchscreen. Its 4.5 rating reflects a generally well-rounded package for business users, students, and creators who want flagship-class Core Ultra performance without committing to a large discrete graphics laptop.

Pros

  • Well-balanced performance and memory
  • Useful 16:10 touchscreen
  • Wi-Fi 7 connectivity
  • Thunderbolt 4 included
  • Fingerprint reader

Cons

  • Windows 11 Home limits
  • Integrated graphics only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its Core Ultra 9 288V includes 12 cores, up to 5.3 GHz under the supplied specifications, and a 12 TOPS NPU, while the overall platform supports up to 48 TOPS. Intel Arc 140V integrated graphics can support high-resolution media, presentations, Adobe-oriented content creation, and light video editing. The 16:10 screen supplies more vertical working room than a conventional 16:9 panel, while 300-nit brightness makes it practical for offices and everyday use.

Connectivity is notably complete for a laptop in this category. It includes Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.3, Thunderbolt 4, USB-C with DisplayPort and Power Delivery, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and an audio jack. The backlit keyboard, numeric keypad, fingerprint reader, FHD+ webcam, and AI noise cancellation all support daily productivity. The principal limitation is that Windows 11 Home, rather than Pro, may not suit organizations needing particular management or security features.

This is a strong recommendation for someone who wants a large, touch-friendly productivity display, modern connectivity, ample memory, and a capable Core Ultra 9 processor in a straightforward business laptop. It is less convincing for intensive 3D rendering or modern gaming because it relies on integrated graphics. For most office-heavy and moderately creative workloads, however, it offers an attractive balance of capability, practicality, and value.

A Practical AI-Accelerated Workspace

The dedicated NPU can handle supported AI features such as Microsoft Studio Effects, while the CPU and Intel Arc graphics contribute broader processing and visual capability. Together, they create a platform well suited to frequent video meetings, document analysis, browser-heavy work, and multitasking across many open applications.

Roomier Screen and Strong Connectivity

The 16:10 touchscreen provides useful vertical space for spreadsheets, documents, presentations, and creative timelines. Wi-Fi 7, Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, and USB-C make it easier to build a connected desk without relying on a basic adapter-heavy port selection.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen – Feature-Rich Business Configuration

Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB RAM 1TB SSD5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB PCIe solid-state drive
16-inch FHD+ touchscreen

This Dell 16 Plus earns a 5.0 rating by pairing the Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of high-speed LPDDR5X, a 1TB PCIe SSD, and a roomy 16-inch touchscreen. The specification set closely resembles the first Dell listing, but the supplied information identifies Windows 11 Pro, making this version more relevant to business and institutional buyers.

Pros

  • Excellent Core Ultra 9 balance
  • Large 16:10 touch display
  • Strong port selection
  • Windows 11 Pro
  • Fingerprint reader

Cons

  • No discrete graphics
  • Only 300-nit brightness

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor reaches speeds up to 5.1 GHz and works with a dedicated Intel AI Boost NPU, while Intel Arc 140V graphics handle high-resolution media, presentations, photo editing, and light video creation. The 1920 x 1200 touchscreen uses a productive 16:10 ratio and 300-nit brightness. An FHD webcam and dual-array microphones are particularly appropriate for regular video meetings, remote collaboration, and online instruction.

Memory capacity is one of its most valuable traits. With 32GB of LPDDR5X, users can maintain numerous applications, browser tabs, large spreadsheets, and creative tools without relying on virtual memory for routine multitasking. Its Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.3 connectivity, Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, HDMI 2.1, and USB-A selection also make it easier to connect external displays, storage, and accessories. The 300-nit panel and integrated graphics are the main constraints.

Choose this model if you need Windows 11 Pro, a polished 16:10 touchscreen, and abundant memory for business applications, analysis, communication, or light content creation. It is well suited to users who do not require discrete graphics for gaming or GPU-heavy rendering. Its perfect supplied rating and balanced hardware make it an especially easy recommendation for a mixed office, study, and creative workload.

Multitasking Headroom for Busy Users

The 32GB of LPDDR5X memory is especially helpful when large project files, many browser tabs, and communication applications remain open together. A 1TB SSD provides room for local business documents, media libraries, and active project folders while supporting fast system startup and file transfers.

Business-Ready Software and Security

Windows 11 Pro adds organizational functionality that can matter for managed work environments, while the fingerprint reader provides a convenient way to protect access. The backlit keyboard, FHD webcam, and dual microphones reinforce its suitability for office use and remote collaboration.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Dell 16 Plus QHD+ – High-Resolution Productivity Choice

Dell 16 Plus Laptop QHD+, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB RAM4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus QHD+
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
16-inch QHD+ panel
Dell military-grade testing

The Dell 16 Plus QHD+ stands out through its higher-resolution 16:10 display, Core Ultra 9 288V processor, and 32GB of memory. Its 4.3 rating reflects a capable productivity configuration aimed at users who spend substantial time viewing documents, editing images, comparing data, or arranging multiple application windows.

Pros

  • High-resolution 16:10 display
  • Strong multitasking memory
  • Onsite service support
  • Durability-focused construction
  • Windows Hello webcam

Cons

  • Detailed port information absent
  • No discrete graphics

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The QHD+ resolution provides more room for fine text, complex spreadsheets, timelines, and design tools than a standard FHD+ panel. Dell describes the broader Plus family as aluminum laptops built around scalable AI performance, efficient cooling, collaboration, and dependable all-day operation. The FHD+ webcam supports clear calls and Windows Hello recognition, helping with both communication and convenient secure login.

Dell also highlights military-grade testing as part of its durability program, which is relevant to users who regularly travel or depend on a machine for demanding work. One year of onsite service is a meaningful convenience when a covered hardware issue cannot be solved remotely, while Dell Migrate assists with transferring files to a newer PC. The supplied listing does not detail the complete port list, so buyers should verify it before committing to accessories.

This model makes the most sense for professionals who prioritize a sharp, expansive display over discrete gaming graphics. Its 32GB memory and Core Ultra 9 performance should support heavy multitasking and general creative workloads. It is also attractive for business users who value onsite support. For dedicated gaming, GPU-intensive 3D work, or a need for confirmed dock connectivity, a model with more explicit hardware specifications would be easier to evaluate.

More Detail for Precision Work

A QHD+ panel gives designers, analysts, editors, and heavy readers more usable resolution than an FHD+ display. The 16:10 format also preserves a productivity-friendly shape, making it a practical fit for split-screen work and documents that require vertical scrolling.

Support That Extends Beyond Delivery

Onsite service can reduce disruption when a qualifying hardware problem cannot be resolved remotely. Dell Migrate and the stated durability testing further position this model as a practical system for organizations managing hardware transitions and long-term everyday use.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. Dell 14 Plus 2.5K – Compact High-Resolution Performer

Dell 14 Plus Laptop DB14250-14-inch 16:10 2.5K (2560x1600) Display, Intel Core Ultra 9-288V, 32GB LPDDR5X RAM, 1TB SSD, Intel Arc Graphics, Backlit Copilot Key Keyboard, Windows 11 Home3.8Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 14 Plus 2.5K
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5X memory
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch 2.5K display

The Dell 14 Plus brings Core Ultra 9 288V performance and 32GB of LPDDR5X memory to a 14-inch chassis with a 2560 x 1600 display. Its 3.8 rating is the second-lowest among the rated choices, but the core configuration remains compelling for users who prioritize a sharp display in a more compact form factor.

Pros

  • Sharp 2560 x 1600 screen
  • Ample high-speed memory
  • Compact 14-inch format
  • Built-in AI assistance
  • Windows 11 Home

Cons

  • Lower rating than alternatives
  • No discrete graphics

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The 16:10 2.5K panel offers substantially more screen detail than a conventional FHD display, an advantage for writing, editing, research, and media review. Intel Arc graphics support the visual demands of the platform, while the Core Ultra 9 processor provides enough capability for demanding productivity and sustained multitasking. Dell also emphasizes AI assistance for tasks such as drafting email, summarizing documents, and creating text or custom visuals.

The 32GB memory configuration supports many simultaneous applications and gives the system comfortable headroom for browser-heavy work, data analysis, and creative software. A 1TB SSD provides ample local storage, while the backlit Copilot key keyboard improves comfort in low-light environments. Dell's military-grade testing and aluminum construction are additional points in favor for users who want a durable, modern daily system.

This laptop is best suited to professionals and students who want flagship Core Ultra 9 power in a smaller 14-inch format and value a high-resolution display. Its limitations are the integrated graphics and Windows 11 Home configuration, which may not satisfy creative professionals needing accelerated 3D rendering or enterprise administrators expecting Pro-specific functionality.

A Smaller Screen Without Sacrificing Detail

The 2560 x 1600 resolution packs more usable pixels into a 14-inch workspace than a standard FHD panel. That makes the model attractive for writing-heavy applications, spreadsheet analysis, photo review, and editing interfaces where fine visual detail matters.

AI Tools for Everyday Knowledge Work

Dell highlights real-time intelligent assistance for drafting, summarizing, and content creation. While actual software behavior depends on supported applications and account settings, the dedicated AI hardware provides a useful foundation for frequently used productivity features.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch – Windows Pro Creative Workstation

Dell 16 Plus Laptop 16" WUXGA Touch Intel 8-core Ultra 9 288V (Up to 48 Tops) 32GB RAM 1TB SSD Backlit Fingerprint Wi-Fi7 for Creator Designer Business Professional Win11Pro3.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 16 Plus WUXGA Touch
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch WUXGA touchscreen

This Dell 16 Plus pairs the octa-core Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of RAM, a 1TB SSD, and a 16-inch WUXGA touchscreen. Windows 11 Pro, a backlit keyboard, a fingerprint reader, and Wi-Fi 7 make it a credible business and creator-oriented configuration, although its 3.3 rating is the lowest among the products with published scores.

Pros

  • Windows 11 Pro included
  • Touchscreen supports direct input
  • Useful port selection
  • Backlit keyboard
  • Fingerprint reader

Cons

  • Lowest rated listed option
  • Standard 1920 x 1200 resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The Core Ultra 9 platform supports up to 48 TOPS across the processor, integrated graphics, and NPU, while the supplied listing identifies Intel Arc 140V graphics. This configuration should serve general creative work, presentations, browser-based workflows, and everyday productivity. The 1920 x 1200 touchscreen provides a 16:10 workspace, although it is less detailed than the QHD+ and 2.5K alternatives in this roundup.

Its ports include USB-A 3.2, USB-C 3.2, Thunderbolt 4, and HDMI 2.1, covering common needs for external storage, charging, display attachment, and peripheral connection. The FHD camera, Waves MaxxAudio Pro, Dolby support, backlit keyboard, and fingerprint reader add useful everyday conveniences. The operating system is a clear strength for organizations that prefer the administrative and security options associated with Windows 11 Pro.

The configuration is worth considering for business users, students, and designers who need Pro software features, touchscreen interaction, and a broad port selection. However, the lower published rating suggests checking recent customer feedback carefully is worthwhile. It is better suited to mainstream creative work than GPU-intensive 3D applications, and buyers who prioritize screen detail may prefer one of the higher-resolution alternatives.

Professional Software with Touch Input

Windows 11 Pro gives this configuration broader administrative utility than Home-oriented systems. The touchscreen can also be useful for reviewing material, presenting, navigating interfaces, and working with applications that benefit from direct manipulation.

Ports for a Flexible Desk

Thunderbolt 4, USB-C, HDMI 2.1, and USB-A cover most modern accessory and display requirements. This assortment makes the laptop easier to integrate into an existing workspace without depending on a laptop with only two USB-C ports.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. HP OmniBook 5 16-inch – Complete Hybrid Productivity Platform

HP OmniBook 5 16" Touchscreen Laptop|Intel Core Ultra 9|32GB DDR5 1TB SSD5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
HP OmniBook 5 16-inch
Sixteen-core Core Ultra 9
32GB DDR5 memory
16-inch 2K touchscreen
Intel Arc 140T graphics

The HP OmniBook 5 16-inch combines a 16-core, 16-thread Core Ultra 9 processor with 32GB of DDR5 memory, a 1TB SSD, and a 16-inch 2K touchscreen. Its 5.0 rating and unusually broad hardware description make it one of the most complete options for professional productivity, hybrid work, programming, engineering study, and everyday content creation.

Pros

  • High core-count processor
  • Excellent supplied rating
  • 32GB high-bandwidth memory
  • Windows 11 Pro
  • Triple-display connectivity

Cons

  • Wi-Fi 6E rather than Wi-Fi 7
  • Integrated graphics only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The supplied information states that the Core Ultra 9 offers 16 cores and 16 threads, with a 13 TOPS Intel AI Boost NPU. Intel Arc 140T graphics, 32GB of high-bandwidth DDR5, and PCIe storage create a platform designed for efficient multitasking and responsive application loading. The 1920 x 1200 IPS anti-glare touchscreen uses a micro-edge design and wide viewing angles for documents, media, and touch-based workflows.

Connectivity is one of its strongest points. The system supports Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, two USB-A ports, two 10Gbps USB-C ports with Power Delivery and video output, and HDMI 2.1. HP states that the configuration supports triple external displays, making it useful for a multi-screen office. Windows 11 Pro, a 1080p IR camera with privacy shutter, Windows Hello, DTS Ultra, and Windows Studio Effects further support professional collaboration.

This is the most versatile recommendation in the guide for users who want one Core Ultra 9 laptop to handle office work, remote meetings, study, programming, light creative tasks, and occasional gaming. The main constraints are integrated graphics and Wi-Fi 6E rather than the newest wireless standard. Even so, the high core count, Pro operating system, large touchscreen, and broad port selection create a notably balanced package.

Multitasking Across Work and Study

Sixteen cores and 16 threads give the processor substantial parallel capacity for browser research, compiling, document handling, and several applications running at once. The 32GB of DDR5 memory adds further headroom, helping keep the system responsive when work and communication tools are open simultaneously.

Built for Flexible Desk Arrangements

Two USB-C ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, and triple-display support create a practical foundation for a multi-monitor workspace. Power Delivery and video output over USB-C also simplify charging and peripheral connections in a modern office.

Polished Hybrid Collaboration

The 1080p IR camera with privacy shutter, Windows Hello support, DTS Ultra audio, and Windows Studio Effects create a more complete meeting setup than a basic webcam and microphone. A backlit keyboard also supports comfortable typing during evening work or study.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro – Featherweight OLED Companion

GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro Laptop, 2.2 lb Ultra Thin 14" 2.8K OLED Notebook4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro
Core Ultra 9 185H
32GB LPDDR5X memory
14-inch 2.8K OLED
2.2-pound magnesium chassis

The GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro stands apart as a highly portable 14-inch Core Ultra 9 notebook. It weighs just 2.2 pounds, measures 0.23 inches thick, and pairs a Core Ultra 9 185H processor with 32GB of 7500MHz LPDDR5X, a 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD, and a striking 2.8K OLED display. Its 4.3 rating reflects a strong balance of mobility, visual quality, and productivity.

Pros

  • Exceptionally light construction
  • Vibrant 2.8K OLED display
  • 72Wh long-lasting battery
  • Dual 40Gbps USB4 ports
  • Physical camera privacy

Cons

  • Older Core Ultra architecture
  • Integrated graphics limit gaming

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The OLED panel covers 100% of DCI-P3, reaches up to 450 nits, and refreshes at 120Hz. That combination makes it particularly attractive for photo review, video editing, digital design, and entertainment. Its 16-core, 22-thread Core Ultra 9 reaches up to 5.1 GHz and works with Intel Arc graphics and a dedicated NPU for hardware-accelerated features such as XeSS, ray tracing, and AV1 encoding.

Portability is more than just low weight. The magnesium-alloy unibody, 72Wh battery, 65W GaN charger, and claimed battery life of up to 16 hours make it well suited to mobile work. Two 40Gbps USB4 ports with Power Delivery and DisplayPort 2.1, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, and an included docking station provide a strong desktop connection options without requiring the laptop itself to be bulky.

This is an excellent recommendation for a frequent traveler, creative professional, or media enthusiast who values a vivid OLED screen and exceptional portability. The fingerprint reader and physical camera shutter improve everyday privacy. It is less ideal for users who need the newest Core Ultra 9 generation, a discrete GPU, or maximum gaming performance, but for mobile productivity it is unusually compelling.

A Display Built for Visual Work

The 2.8K OLED panel delivers rich contrast, deep blacks, 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, and a smooth 120Hz refresh rate. That makes the X14 Pro a strong candidate for photo assessment, motion work, reading, and entertainment where visual quality is central.

Serious Portability Without Basic Connectivity

A 2.2-pound magnesium chassis and 0.23-inch profile reduce the burden of carrying a full-size performance laptop. Despite that slimness, the system retains two USB4 ports, HDMI 2.1, USB-A, a full-size battery, and an included dock.

Privacy-Focused Daily Design

A fingerprint reader provides quick secure access, while the dedicated physical camera shutter visibly disconnects the camera when needed. These details make the notebook appealing for travel, shared workspaces, and privacy-conscious users.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. LG gram Pro 16-inch – Premium Hybrid Gaming Power

LG gram Pro 16-inch Lightweight Laptop Computer, Intel Evo Edition Powered by Intel Core Ultra9 285H Processor, NVIDIA RTX5050, Windows 11 Home, 32GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
LG gram Pro 16-inch
Core Ultra 9 285H
32GB DDR5 memory
2TB solid-state drive
NVIDIA RTX 5050 GPU

The LG gram Pro 16-inch combines a Core Ultra 9 285H processor, NVIDIA RTX 5050 graphics, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a 2TB SSD. Its 4.6 rating reflects a strong premium configuration that stands apart from this roundup through discrete graphics, substantial storage, and a large-screen design that still weighs only three pounds.

Pros

  • Discrete RTX 5050 graphics
  • Massive two-terabyte storage
  • Only three-pound chassis
  • Variable 144Hz refresh rate
  • Large 90Wh battery

Cons

  • Windows 11 Home
  • Larger footprint than ultraportables

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The NVIDIA RTX 5050 Laptop GPU is the crucial differentiator for gaming, hardware-accelerated rendering, and AI-oriented creative work. This gives the gram Pro capabilities that integrated Intel Arc systems cannot match, while the Core Ultra 9 processor supplies 32 threads of general-purpose performance. The 2TB drive also provides exceptional room for games, media, project files, and applications without demanding an immediate storage upgrade.

Despite its 16-inch screen and 0.6-inch profile, the chassis weighs three pounds and has passed seven military-grade standards according to LG. The 90Wh battery is rated for up to 27 hours of video playback, while an internal dual cooling system helps manage sustained performance. The display supports variable refresh from 31Hz to 144Hz, useful for smooth gaming and efficient everyday operation.

LG's hybrid gram AI software combines local functions with cloud-based generation and analysis, and LG gram Link can connect the notebook with up to 10 Android or iOS devices for file sharing, mirroring, and extended screens. This model is best for buyers who want Core Ultra 9 performance and genuine gaming or rendering headroom in a portable large-screen format. Windows 11 Home is the main limitation for organizations that require Pro.

Real Graphics Headroom

The RTX 5050 Laptop GPU creates a substantial advantage over integrated graphics for games, rendering, video work, and accelerated applications. It is the clearest reason in this roundup to choose a larger, higher-powered configuration.

Portable Large-Screen Design

A three-pound weight for a 16-inch notebook is remarkably manageable, while the 0.6-inch chassis keeps the design slim. The large screen provides room for gaming, editing timelines, side-by-side research, and entertainment.

Large Battery and Storage

The 90Wh battery and claimed 27-hour video playback figure target extended mobile use. A 2TB SSD complements that capacity by supplying abundant local storage for an extensive software library, creative media, and large game installations.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Dell Plus 16-inch Touchscreen – Secure Windows Pro Workhorse

Dell Plus 16" 1920 x 1200 Touchscreen Laptop, Intel Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB DDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD, Fingerprint Reader, Backlit KB, Wi-Fi 6, Windows 11 Pro, Blue5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell Plus 16-inch Touchscreen
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB LPDDR5 memory
1TB solid-state drive
16-inch 300-nit touchscreen

The Dell Plus 16-inch combines the Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB of LPDDR5 memory, a 1TB SSD, and a 16-inch touchscreen with Windows 11 Pro. Its 5.0 rating and clear emphasis on AI-assisted business tasks position it as a polished workhorse for office users, hybrid teams, and organizations that value fingerprint security and managed software features.

Pros

  • Perfect supplied rating
  • Windows 11 Pro
  • Strong 48 TOPS AI platform
  • Touchscreen workspace
  • Fingerprint reader

Cons

  • Wi-Fi 6 rather than Wi-Fi 7
  • Integrated graphics only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The eight-core processor reaches up to 5.1 GHz, while the platform supports up to 48 TOPS for combined AI acceleration. The supplied details describe low-power NPU operation for functions such as Windows Studio Effects and real-time workloads including noise cancellation and transcription. Intel's integrated graphics are aimed at Adobe-oriented content creation and video editing rather than demanding 3D games.

Its 1920 x 1200, 300-nit WVA touchscreen uses a 16:10 format that provides a practical balance of document and media viewing. The backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader improve daily usability, and 32GB of memory gives users plenty of room to run numerous applications and browser tabs. A 1TB SSD supports fast bootup and data transfer while providing adequate local storage for business files and active projects.

This is a compelling choice for users who need a large touchscreen and Windows 11 Pro but do not require discrete graphics. Its supplied rating is excellent, although the limited published details make it especially important to check the port list and warranty terms. Compared with the similar Dell 16 Plus options, the principal distinction here is the Windows Pro environment and fingerprint-focused security proposition.

AI Features for Communications

The NPU is designed to accelerate features such as real-time noise cancellation, transcription, and Studio Effects. These functions can make remote meetings more practical while reducing the burden placed on the main processor.

Secure Professional Management

Windows 11 Pro supplies broader administrative capabilities, and the fingerprint reader makes secure sign-in straightforward. These details are useful for workers who want a capable personal notebook and a system appropriate for organizational deployment.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Acer Aspire 14 AI – Portable Touch-First Design

Acer Aspire 14 AI
Core Ultra 9 288V
32GB onboard memory
1TB solid-state drive
14-inch sRGB touchscreen

The Acer Aspire 14 AI pairs the octa-core Core Ultra 9 288V with 32GB of RAM, a 1TB SSD, and a 14-inch matte IPS touchscreen covering 100% sRGB. It has no published rating, so it should be evaluated primarily from its specification set: strong connectivity, touch-first visuals, a portable weight, and a capable AI platform.

Pros

  • Excellent wired networking support
  • Dual high-speed USB-C ports
  • Matte 100% sRGB touchscreen
  • Compact three-pound design
  • 100-watt USB-C charging

Cons

  • No published rating
  • Standard 1920 x 1200 resolution

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The processor includes four Performance and four Efficient cores, a 3.3 GHz base clock, boost speeds up to 5.1 GHz, 12MB of Smart Cache, and support for up to 48 NPU TOPS. Intel Arc 140V graphics support the integrated visual platform. The 1920 x 1200 matte touchscreen reduces glare and provides accurate color coverage, making it useful for design review and everyday touch interaction.

Connectivity is particularly strong. It includes two USB-A 3.2 ports, two 40Gbps USB-C 4.0 ports with 100W Power Delivery, HDMI 2.1, and RJ45 Ethernet. That wired networking option is unusual among ultraportables and can provide a more stable connection for remote work or large file transfers. Wi-Fi 6E, an FHD IR webcam, a backlit keyboard, and Windows Hello support round out the everyday feature set.

At 3.09 pounds with a 65Wh battery, the Aspire is light enough to travel comfortably while offering enough capacity for a full workday depending on use. It is best suited to professionals, students, and creators who need touch input, flexible ports, and solid networking. The lack of a published rating makes it harder to endorse without customer feedback, but its hardware is well matched to the category.

Connectivity Without Adapters

Two USB-C 4.0 ports, two USB-A ports, HDMI 2.1, and Ethernet cover a broad range of accessories and networks. This makes the laptop practical for offices where stable wired connectivity or multiple legacy and modern connections are important.

A Comfortable Matte Touch Display

The anti-glare IPS panel and 100% sRGB coverage are useful for bright offices and color-sensitive work. Touch input also gives users a direct way to navigate Windows, review content, and interact with creative applications.

Portable Power and Charging

The 3.09-pound chassis and 65Wh battery balance mobility with a practical battery capacity. USB-C Power Delivery at up to 100 watts enables convenient charging through one of the two high-speed Type-C ports.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

Choosing a Core Ultra 9 laptop requires balancing processor generation, graphics capability, memory, display quality, connectivity, portability, and operating-system needs. The most powerful chip cannot compensate for an unsuitable panel, limited storage, or a chassis that is too heavy for your routine.

Processor Generation and Core Count

Choose the newest listed generation when your work depends on efficiency, AI acceleration, media processing, and sustained multitasking. The hardware also needs adequate cooling and power delivery to maintain performance under load.

Integrated or Discrete Graphics

Prioritize the RTX 5050 model for gaming or serious GPU workloads. Integrated graphics are the more portable and efficient option for general productivity.

Memory and Storage Capacity

32GB is appropriate for serious productivity, and 2TB is preferable for large creative libraries or game installations. Faster memory and storage generally improve responsiveness.

Display Resolution, Touch, and Color

Choose OLED or QHD-class resolution for detailed media and creative work. Touch and anti-glare finishes are valuable for presentations and shared workspaces.

Portability and Battery Capacity

Prioritize weight and battery capacity for frequent travel. Large 16-inch models suit desk-based work better but can still remain relatively light.

Wireless, Docking, and Wired Networking

Match the connections to your desk. Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 is ideal for docks, while Ethernet is useful when a stable wired link matters.

Operating System and Business Features

Choose Pro for managed organizational use. Home may be sufficient for individuals, but secure login and device-management features deserve attention.

Thermals, Audio, and Support

Look for credible cooling and support rather than assuming every configuration behaves identically. Good audio and service can materially improve daily use.

How to Use and Care for Your Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

After setting up your laptop, update the operating system, chipset, graphics, network, and AI-related drivers from the manufacturer's official support channels. Sign in with the security option that fits your environment, configure backups, and check accessibility settings such as display scaling, text size, and keyboard illumination. For a Core Ultra 9 system intended for sustained workloads, install only the applications you need and keep sufficient free storage available.

When moving between desks, use a padded sleeve or protective bag and avoid placing heavy objects directly on the keyboard or display. Connect external displays through the system's highest-bandwidth appropriate port, and confirm that cables support the target resolution and refresh rate. If the laptop contains a fingerprint reader, use it for routine sign-in while keeping a recovery method available. A physical camera shutter should be closed whenever the camera is not needed.

To preserve battery health, avoid leaving the laptop in extreme heat or cold and use the supplied or manufacturer-approved charger when possible. Periodic cleaning with a soft microfiber cloth and compressed air used cautiously around vents can help maintain airflow. Run demanding workloads in a ventilated area, allow the system to rest if thermals become constrained, and back up important files before major software or hardware changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an Intel Core Ultra 9 laptop overkill for everyday use?

For browsing, office applications, streaming, and video calls, a Core Ultra 9 may provide more capability than strictly necessary. It becomes more relevant when you regularly multitask, run large spreadsheets, edit media, compile software, or handle demanding business applications. Choosing a less powerful system can sometimes improve efficiency and reduce heat, but it may also limit future workload flexibility.

What is the difference between Core Ultra 9 288V, 285H, and 185H?

The 288V appears across most of the Dell and Acer models, the 285H powers the LG gram Pro, and the 185H appears in the GEEKOM. The supplied specifications indicate different core counts, clock behavior, graphics, and platform generations. You should compare processor generation and the entire system configuration rather than assuming every Core Ultra 9 delivers identical performance.

Can these laptops handle photo and video editing?

Most can handle photo editing, high-resolution media, presentations, and light or moderate video work, especially with 32GB of memory and fast storage. The LG gram Pro offers the strongest specialized performance because of its NVIDIA RTX 5050 Laptop GPU. For demanding 3D animation, high-resolution video timelines, or complex effects, discrete graphics and substantial cooling become particularly important.

Do I need 32GB of RAM for a Core Ultra 9 laptop?

32GB is a strong match for the Core Ultra 9 class and allows many applications, browser tabs, and project files to remain open simultaneously. It is especially useful for development, large data sets, media projects, and virtualized workflows. Casual users may not need to exhaust that capacity, but it provides valuable headroom for longer-term productivity.

Should I choose Windows 11 Home or Pro?

Windows 11 Home is suitable for many personal and professional tasks. Windows 11 Pro is the better choice for organizations that require advanced device management, security policies, business deployment, or enterprise connectivity. Because several otherwise similar Dell models differ by operating system, check the exact listing carefully before buying.

Is an OLED display worth choosing for a work laptop?

An OLED panel can provide excellent contrast, rich color, and a distinctive viewing experience, making the GEEKOM particularly appealing for media and creative tasks. Its potential drawbacks include power consumption, burn-in concerns with prolonged static imagery, and sensitivity to how the operating system manages brightness. Users who spend most of their time in office applications may value a conventional LCD more for practicality.

Which option is best for travel?

The GEEKOM GeekBook X14 Pro is the most compact choice in the group, weighing 2.2 pounds with a 14-inch 2.8K OLED display and a 72Wh battery. The Acer Aspire 14 AI is also portable at 3.09 pounds and adds wired Ethernet, while the LG gram Pro remains light for a 16-inch model. For frequent travel, total weight, charger size, battery capacity, and display durability deserve equal attention.

Which model is best for gaming?

The LG gram Pro is the clear gaming-oriented recommendation because it combines the Core Ultra 9 285H with an NVIDIA RTX 5050 Laptop GPU and a display supporting refresh rates up to 144Hz. The other laptops use integrated graphics and are better suited to productivity, media, and lighter gaming. Even with the LG, demanding modern games may require reduced settings, so settings should be checked against the specific title.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Intel Core Ultra 9 Laptops

The three standout configurations are the Dell 16 Plus Touchscreen for balanced value, the HP OmniBook 5 16-inch for complete hybrid productivity, and the LG gram Pro for premium graphics and gaming capability. The Dell brings together a Core Ultra 9 288V, 32GB of memory, a large touchscreen, and extensive connectivity. The HP adds a high core count, Windows 11 Pro, a 2K touchscreen, and triple-display support, while the LG provides an RTX 5050, 2TB of storage, and exceptional portability for a 16-inch machine.

Prioritize the feature that directly affects your work rather than treating the Core Ultra 9 label as the only decision. Choose discrete graphics for gaming or GPU-heavy creation, OLED for vivid portable media, QHD-class resolution for detailed professional work, Windows Pro for organizational management, or Ethernet and mature ports for a fixed desk. Memory and storage are already strong across most choices, so the remaining differences come down to panel, chassis, connectivity, and operating system.

Before purchasing, verify the exact model number, processor, memory type, screen resolution, operating-system edition, port selection, warranty, and included accessories on the current listing. Retailer configurations can change, and prices change over time. Comparing those details against your daily workload will help ensure that the selected Intel Core Ultra 9 laptop remains practical and satisfying after purchase.